Tulips_1

Please see below for a full list of Brighouse High School staff.

If you would like to email a member of staff, their emails are the following format:

Initial of first name.lastname@brighouse.calderdale.sch.uk

 

Teaching Staff

DJA

Deborah Ainley

Maths

LMA

Lorna Aitken

Technology / Business Studies / Head of Information, Advice & Guidance (IAG) / CPD 

RA

Ruth Anderton

Head of Year 12/ / Modern Foreign Languages

DA

Dan Archer

Second in Science

CA

Charlotte Aspinall

English

GB

Gareth Bates

SEND/SEMH

DMB

David Bell

Head of Year 13 / Law & Politics

JB3

Jo Bentley

Teaching & Learning Co-ordinator in Maths (KS5)

SB

Steven Bishop

Assistant Headteacher / Director of Outdoor Learning & Challenge / PE

AZB

Alexis Booth

Textiles / Food Technology

SDB

Simon Brass

Deputy Headteacher / Modern Foreign Languages

LMB

Levi Breakwell

History / Assistant Head of Year 7

JB

Jenny Brear

English

JB2

Janet Brierley

Assistant Headteacher / ITT Co-ordinator / ICT

AMB

Anne-Marie Brooke

Head of Art and Design/Display Manager

NB

Nancy Budler

Religious Studies

JB1

Jayne Burton

Food Technology

AMC

Alexandra Coe

Maths

ALC

Ashleigh Colligan

Religious Studies

NC2

Natalie Cooper

Geography

NLC

Nicole Craig

Temporary Co-Head of Geography

OD

Owain Davies

Co-Head of Geography

SE

Sarah Eagleton

Business Studies

FE

Fergus Edwards

Second in Technology Department

JE

Jenny Edwards

English

ME

Marit Eliot

Maths

TF

Tom Firth

Politics

VF

Victoria Firth

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator in Science

NF

Neil Fitzjohn

PE / Inclusion

LG

Lyndon Gallagher

Lead teacher in charge of coaching/Lead Professional in Teaching & Learning

JG

John Garratt

Science (6th Form)

EJG

Edward Geall

Head of Technology

DH

Danielle Hanner

English

JVH

Jill Hardcastle

Design Technology

CMH

Christina Harfield

Co-ordinator of Special Educational Needs

AKH

Amy Harrison

Drama and Dance

LH

Laura Harrison

Psychology/Sociology

EH

Ellis Heptinstall

PE

AH

Aimee Hill

Science

GH

Gary Holden

ICT

CH2

Caleb Hornsby

Music & Drama / Assistant Head of Year 9

CH

Claire Horsfield

Assistant Headteacher

RH

Richard Horsfield

Headteacher

NH

Natasha Hunter

Psychology / Sociology / Health & Social Care

REJ

Ruth James

English

BKS

Ben Kantola-Smith

Assistant Subject Leader – English / Head of Year 11

IK

Ibrahim Khan

Maths NQT

HJK

Hilary Kirk

Science

CEL

Caroline Lee

Assistant Headteacher / PE

JL

Jill Leicester

Drama

JAL

Jacqueline Levy

Head of Health & Social Care

AL

Angela Luck

Music

TAL

Thomas Lyne

Art & Photography

CM

Catherine Makinson

English / Drama / Literacy & Library Co-ordinator

CM2

Carly Mann

Co-Head of Geography

ZHM

Zed Maqsood

Maths

DM

David Marriage

Science

DMG

Daniel McGee

Art / Photography / Head of Year 10

LM2

Laura McGregor

Modern Foreign Languages / Assistant Head of Year 10

GM

Dana Mijailovic

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator in Science

AM

Andrew Morris

Geography/Head of Year 8/Associate Senior Leader – Personalisation & Learning

SBM

Sumayya Mulla

Maths

CN

Caroline Naylor

Head of Social Sciences / PSHE

LN

Laura Newman

History

HO

Hannah O’Brien

Science

JLO

Jared O’Farrell

Science

LO

Lindsey Oldfield

Business Studies Vocational Lead

KO

Kate Owram

Religious Studies

TP

Tim Padmore

English

NJP

Neil Palmer

Mathematics/ Head of Year 9

KAP

Kelly Parr

Head of ICT/Computer Science/ Head of Business and Designated BTEC Quality Nominee

SDP

Sajeda Patel

Law

ERP

Emma Philipson

Art

AP

Annabelle Pickles

Trainee Teacher - English

HP

Hazel Preece

English

CQ

Chris Quigley

Maths

DR1

Diane Read

Business Studies Academic Lead

SR

Sarah Rodgers

Maths

DMR

David Rose

Second in Mathematics

NJR

Nichola Rowley

English

DR

Daniel Rule

Assistant Headteacher / Science

SKS

Sandip Samaddar

Head of Science

JS2

Jo Shingler

Modern Foreign Languages

PS

Paul Shingler

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

JAS

Julian Simpson

Head of English

RS1

Richard Spencer

PE

AKS

Amy Spink

PE

VS

Vicky Stocks

Maths

PAS

Paul Storah

Head of Mathematics

ALS

Adele Sutcliffe

History (6th Form)

HT

Helen Thackray

English / Assistant Head of Year 10

JV

Jackie Valentine

Maths

RV

Rebecca Venus

Head of Performing Arts

BW

Ben Wainwright

Head of PE

CW

Chris Wall

ICT

NW

Nicola Wardingley

Business Studies

FJW

Frances Wardle

Associate Deputy Headteacher / History

KW

Katharine White

Head of History

PW

Paul Williams

Geography

SLW

Samantha Wood

Science / Assistant Head of Year 8

WY

Waseem Yasin

English / Head of Year 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

School Direct Trainees

KLM

Kirsty McDonald

Design Technology

RJM

Ryan McDonald

Maths

 

Associate Staff

 

 

AAC

Alison Clark

First Aid / Clerical

 

FD

Fiona Duthoit

Examinations & Data Assistant

 

NG

Nicola Green

Admin Assistant / Telephonist for Student Services

 

HH1

Heidi Haigh

Clerical Assistant for IAG / Website / Facilities

 

KBH

Katie Hartley

Wellbeing & Safeguarding Pastoral Administrator

 

AEH

Ann Haslem

Wellbeing & Additional Needs Co-ordinator

 

JH

Jane Hill

Office Team Leader / First Aid

 

BH

Bernadette Holleran

6th Form Clerical Assistant

 

KLJ

Kath Jackson

Headteacher’s P.A., Confidential Secretary & HR Administrator

 

ZJ

Zoe Jenkinson

SEN Administrator

 

DK

Di Kirby

Cover Manager

 

GL

Gill Lister

6th Form Admin Manager

 

KM

Karen Maloney

Post-16 Learning Mentor

 

ZM

Zoe McElhannan

Receptionist / Clerical Assistant

 

JO2

John Orley

Behaviour and On Call Officer

 

NP

Norah Puddicombe

Reprographics Technician / Clerical Assistant

 

LS3

Linda Sands

Clerical Assistant

 

LS

Leanne Silverwood

Pastoral Administrator KS3

 

KW

Kirstie Walters

Examinations, Assessment, Reporting and Tracking Manager

 

HSW

Heather Whittington

Pastoral Administrator KS4

 

 

 

 

 

LB

Lucy Barron

Inclusion Unit Co-ordinator

 

 

 

 

 

DAM

SG

AL

TW

DG

Dale McMullan

Shaun Gough

Andy Lumb

Anthony Watmough

Dave Gill

Facilities Manager

Maintenance 

Maintenance 

Maintenance 

Maintenance 

 

 

SD

Shirley Dyson

School Accountant

 

LR

Leanne Rawlings

Assistant Accoutant

 

NC

Nicola Carthew

Finance Assistant

 

LW3

Linda White

Finance Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

AA

Antonella Anselmi

Cover Supervisor / SEN Support

 

CD

Corie Drake

Cover Supervisor / SEN Support

 

KJS

Katie Sunderland

Cover Supervisor / SEN Support

 

 

 

 

 

WC

William Clarke

ICT Technician

 

LC

Lindsay Croft

Director of Timetable & ICT Systems

 

CJD

Chris Domenech

Network Manager

 

LD1

Les Dix

B & E Community Project Manager

 

RJ

Riz Javid

ICT Technician

 

BDW

Billy Wells

ICT Apprentice

 

 

 

 

 

LA1

Linda Andre

Design Technology Technician

 

BA

Bronwen Atkinson

Laboratory Technician

 

CF

Colin Fieldhouse

Senior Laboratory Technician

 

DK

Di Kirby

Departmental Assistant - PE

 

HK1

Hannah Kerwin

Art Technician

 

RLO

Rebecca Oliver

Art Technician

 

RMR

Rachel Rimmer

Science Technician

 

 

 

 

 

DLB

Dawn Burgess

Additional Needs Technician /Senior Mid-Day Supervisor

 

NC

Neil Crosland

Additional Needs Technician

 

AF

Anne Field

Additional Needs Technician

 

JH3

Joanne Hall

Additional Needs Technician (Pupil Premium)

 

MH

Martin Harris

Additional Needs Technician/Care Assistant

 

AM2

Annette Millington

Additional Needs Technician

 

BEO

Brione Ortmayer

Additional Needs Technician

 

ES2

Ed Shaw

Additional Needs Technician/Care Assistant

 

RS2

Rosemary Spencer

Additional Needs Technician

 

CLV

Claire Verity

Learning Support Manager

  • Name

    Subjects

    Contact